Here at streetfootballworld, we consider the protection of your personal data a very serious matter and promise to handle it with responsibly and sensitivity. We respect the personal rights of our users. We collect, analyse and use personal data solely when necessary for the operation and functionality of the website. Your data is not used for advertising or other commercial purposes, by us or by third parties.

This explanation gives you an overview of the kind of data collected on our website, analysed and used, as well as the extent and purposes of this data collection. It also explains if and to what extent this data is passed on to third parties.

By accepting this data privacy statement, you agree to the collection, analysis and use of your personal data by streetfootballworld in the manner described below, and in accordance with the data protection regulations of the Federal Republic of Germany, in particular the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (“Bundesdatenschutzgesetz”, or BDSG). You hereby expressly declare:

I consent to the collection, analysis and use by streetfootballworld of my personal data for the operation of the website and in order to realise and implement those features of the website used by me, as described below.

The responsible body as defined by the applicable data protection laws is streetfootballworld gGmbH, Waldenserstrasse 2-4, Eingang E, 10551 Berlin.

I. Personal data that is always collected, analysed and used

For every visit to our website, we store and analyse the data sent by your browser. This data includes your browser (type and version), operating system (language, type and version), screen resolution and colour depth, the webpage you visited before our website (referral page), the name of the accessing computer (host name), its public IP address and the date and time of the request. This data is stored in the log files of the web server and the application server and we conduct statistical analysis on it for the purposes of a traffic analysis.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files stored on your computer which make it possible to analyse how you use the website. The information about your use of the website generated by the cookie is transferred to a Google server in the USA where it is stored. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, however, your IP address will first be shortened by Google, either within the European Union or in countries of the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information, on behalf of the operators of this website, to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide the website operators with associated services relating to website and internet usage. The IP address obtained from your browser in the course of Google Analytics, will not be merged with any other data held by Google

You can prevent the storing of cookies by configuring your browser appropriately. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to make full use of all the features of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie about your website usage (including your IP address), and from analysing this data, by downloading and installing a browser add-on available at following link:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

This website uses the Facebook “share” button from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. You can recognise this button by the Facebook logo with the word “share” on the respective page. When you visit these pages, a direct link is made between your browser and the Facebook server. This results in Facebook receiving the information that you visited our page using your IP address. When you click on the “share” button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link our site’s content to your Facebook profile. This means that Facebook can match your visit to our site to your user account. We wish to highlight that as the site’s host, we receive no information relating to the content of the transmitted data or its usage from Facebook. Further information on this can be found in Facebook’s data protection statement at https://en-gb.facebook.com/about/privacy/. If you do not want Facebook to match your visit to our site to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook account.

This website uses plugins from the short messaging network Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. You can recognise the Twitter plugins (the Tweet button) by the Twitter logo on the respective page. When you visit these pages, the plugin creates a direct link between your browser and the Twitter server. This results in Twitter receiving the information that you visited our page using your IP address. When you click the “Tweet” button while logged into your Twitter account, you can link our site’s content to your Twitter profile. This means that Twitter can match your visit to our site to your user account. We wish to highlight that, as the site’s host, we receive no information relating to the content of the transmitted data or its usage from Twitter. Further information on this can be found in Twitter’s data protection statement at http://twitter.com/privacy. Information on the “Tweet” button can be found at http://dev.twitter.com/. If you do not want Twitter to match your visit to our site to your Twitter user account, please log out of your Twitter account.

This website uses plugins from the Share This bookmarking service, which is offered by ShareThis Inc. ("ShareThis"), 4009 Miranda Avenue, Suite 200, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you visit a site with an integrated Share This button and use that function, ShareThis finds out your IP address and that your IP address visited the relevant page. Using the Share This plugins, Internet users can place bookmarks on websites. They can also share or post links to corresponding websites on social networks, such as Twitter, Facebook or Google +1, recommending the content. If a user is registered with such a social network (Twitter, Facebook or Google+1) and they use a Share This button from one of our pages, the network can match the visit to our website with the respective user. Further information on how your data is collected, evaluated and processed by ShareThis can be found in its data protection statement at http://sharethis.com/privacy-manifesto and http://www.sharethis.com/legal/privacy/#sthash.u9zmbQMC.dpbs

II. Particular instances when personal data is collected, analysed and used

The data listed below are necessary to use the respective features of our website.

1. Newsletter

For you to subscribe to our newsletter, we need your email address along with confirmation that you are the owner of the given email address and that you agree to the receipt of the newsletter. This data is collected only for the purposes of sending you the newsletter and documenting our authorisation to do so. The newsletter is sent by our partner CleverReach (CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, represented by HILCHNER & BOGENA Geschäftsführungs GmbH, in turn represented by chief executives Rolf Hilchner and Heinz-Wilhelm Bogena, Felix-Wankel-Strasse 16, 26125 Oldenburg, who are both authorised to sole agency). The data we receive from you is therefore transferred to our partner, who uses it to send the newsletter.

2. Donate function

When using the website’s donate function (accessible via the “donate” button), the log in data for your PayPal account will be collected by PayPal, the donation system administrator. If you pay by credit card, this includes the name of the cardholder, the credit card number, the card security code (CSC), and the expiration date of the card (month and year). When paying by direct debit, PayPal will collect the name of the bank account holder, the account number and the bank’s sort code. This data is neither collected nor stored by streetfootballworld. The transfer of all the data collected by the administrator is SSL encrypted. This encryption conforms to current, market-based security requirements for payment systems. Further information about this is available at: https://cms.paypal.com/uk/cgi-bin/?cmd=_render-content&content_ID=ua/Privacy_full&locale.x=en_GB.

3. Follow function

The follow function allows us to stay in contact with you by sending you intermittent emails. You will be informed when we add new information to our profile. For this, we need your email address along with confirmation that you are the owner of the given email address and that you agree to receive further emails. This data is collected by us only so that we are able to send you emails at irregular intervals with content as described above, and for documenting our authorisation to do so.

III. Data transferred to third parties

We do not transfer your personal data to third parties, provided you do not expressly request this in every instance (see II 1.) or this is otherwise permitted by legal authorisation. We can, for example, be required by a provision of the law to pass personal data on to a state body (e.g. the police or the office of the state prosecutor) or another authorised third party. In this case, you agree that streetfootballworld fully complies with legal requirements and consent to our handing over of your personal data to the responsible state body or other authorised third party.

IV. Information

In accordance with legal requests for information, streetfootballworld is happy to share with you information about data that has been collected and analysed.  For these purposes, please apply in writing to streetfootballworld gGmbH, Waldenserstrasse 2-4, Eingang E, 10551 Berlin.

V. Revocation of consent

You may revoke the above instances of consent to the collecting, analysing and using of personal data, either entirely or in part, with effect for the future. Please send requests to revoke this consent by email to contact@streetfootballworld.org or in writing to streetfootballworld gGmbH, Waldenserstrasse 2-4, Eingang E, 10551 Berlin.

Translated by Ruth McCourt